EST. 1998
Not For Everyone

FIREBOX MOBILE APP PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

  • Firebox.com Limited (“Firebox”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a company registered in England and Wales (company number 3874477), with registered office at 21-27 Lamb’s Conduit Street, London, WC1N 3GS. We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 with registration number Z4645092.

SCOPE OF POLICY

  • This policy together with our mobile application terms and conditions (together the “Terms”) applies to your use of:
    • The Firebox mobile application software (“App”), available to download from Google Play, and the App Store once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device or tablet (“Device”); and
    • Any of the goods which we make available on the App for you to purchase (“Products”) or services accessible through the App.
  • This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
  • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Submitted Information. Information that you provide by filling in forms on the App which includes information provided at the time of registering on the App (including your name, email address and date of birth), purchasing Products via the App, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our App.
  • Additional information.
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. This includes telephone calls;
    • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
    • We will keep details of transactions you carry out through the App and the fulfilment of your orders for our Products. We may therefore ask for your name, phone number, email address and bank details;
    • We will keep details of your use of the App including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
    • The purpose of the App is to allow you to purchase Products. The App includes functionality that will permit you to give your purchased Product as a gift to another person chosen by you (the “Gift Recipient”). If you chose to use this function, you be asked to submit to us personal data relating to the Gift Recipient so that we can process your request such as a personal message for the Gift Recipient and the Gift Recipient’s phone number;
    • The App allows you to set birthday reminders which requires the retention of dates of birth. We may also be collecting the dates of births of your contacts on your Device; and
  • Device information. We may collect information about the Device or any computer you may use to download or stream a copy of the App onto your Device, including, where available, the Device's or computer's unique Device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device's telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. We may associate Device information with Submitted Information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined. The App allows us access to the names and phone numbers of your contacts on your Device once you have given consent.
  • Log information. When you use the App, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, internet service provider (“ISP”), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted with 128-bit SSL or equivalent technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data when in transmission; data whilst being transmitted is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

  • We may use the information we collect from you to:
    • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, Products and services that you request from us;
    • provide you with information about other Products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; or
    • to notify you about changes to our service; or to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.
  • Gift Recipients
    • The App is intended for you to send Products to Gift Recipients. When placing an order for one of our Products on the App, you will be required to submit the recipients mobile phone number in order for us to obtain the required information to fulfil your order for the Product(s); the Gift Recipient will be contacted directly via sms and asked to provide delivery details. Details required to place an order include your bank details and phone number, the Gift Recipient’s phone number and any content contained in a personal message which you have the option of sending (via us) to the Gift Recipient. These details will be collected and processed on our behalf by our third party service provider which will then send the Gift Recipient a text, informing him of your order. The Gift Recipient will be asked to accept the gift and consequently submit his or her delivery details. If he does so, we will send you confirming that the Gift Recipient has accepted your gift.
    • ​You warrant that you have the Gift Recipient’s consent to upload their personal data.
  • Other uses
    • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about Products and services that may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these by email.
    • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about Products and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you.
    • If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
    • We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
    • We may also use your data to process and deliver your order via the services of our nominated fulfilment partner; by placing an order you are giving permission to pass on the necessary details to our nominated fulfilment partner to enable delivery of your order. In order to dispatch your order our nominated fulfilment partner will pass only necessary data to the appropriate carrier for delivery and tracking.
    • We may also use your data to provide customer support services to you, provide you with an up-to-date, efficient and reliable service, help prevent fraud, verify your age in then event you are purchasing age-restricted products such as bladed items or alcohol, open and run your Firebox customer account, administer prize draws, or provide a more personal shopping experience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
  • We may disclose personal information to third parties:
    • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    • if Firebox.com Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request or to enforce our contractual rights.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Firebox, 6.10 The TEA Building, 56 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6JJ or info@firebox.com.
  • The App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App, the Products or the services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

  • Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website and released as an update to the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App.

CONTACT

  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to post at Firebox, 6.10 The TEA Building, 56 Shoreditch High Street, London E1 6JJ or info@firebox.com.